Programme

ACEPT 2018 Programme updated as at 30 September 2018 and is subject to changes.

All programmes will take place on Level 4, Sands Expo & Convention Centre, Marina Bay Sands.

Overview Programme

Date09:00 - 10:3010:30 - 11:0011:00 - 13:0013:00 - 14:0014:00 - 16:0016:00 - 18:0018:00 - 20:00
Day 1 (30 October)Tutorial 1: The Practical Concepts of Microgrid Control Coffee Break (11:00-11:20)Tutorial 1: The Practical Concepts of Microgrid ControlLunchTutorial 2: Applications of Wide Bandgap Semi-conductors

Coffee Break (15:30 - 15:50)
Tutorial 2: Applications of Wide Bandgap Semi-conductorsDinner for invited speakers - by invitation (18:30 - 20:00)
Day 2 (31 October)ACES Opening Ceremony (08:30)ACEPT Plenary Session A (10:45 - 13:00)LunchParallel Session 1 "Smart Grid 1" & Special Session on Microgrid Parallel Session 2 "Smart Grid 2"SIEW Networking Receptions
Day 3 (1 November)ACEPT Plenary Session BCoffee BreakParallel Session 3 "Smart Grid 3" and Parallel Session 4 "Renewable Energy 1"LunchParallel Session 5 "Emerging Technologies" and Parallel Session 6 "Renewable Energy 2" Parallel Session 7 "Energy Storage and Emerging Technologies"
and Parallel Session 8 "Transport-ation Electrification "

ACEPT Closing and Presentation of Best papers (18:00-18:15)
SIEW Networking Receptions
Day 4 (2 November)Technical Tour of Semakau (08:00- 13:15)

Pre-registration is required

 

Detailed Programme 

 

Time Wednesday 31 October 20188
8:30am – 9:30am ACES 2018 Opening Ceremony

Level 4, Roselle Junior Ballroom

9:30am – 10:30am Coffee/ Tea Break

ACES 2018 Exhibition opens

10:45am ACEPT 2018 programme commences
10:45am – 1.00pm

Plenary Session A

Peony 4411

Plenary Chair:  TBA 

10:45am Speaker: Dr Tomy Sebastian
President, IEEE Industry Applications Society and IEEE Fellow

Topic: Electrification of Automotive Systems

11.15am Speaker: Professor Alan Mantooth
President, IEEE Power Electronics Society, IEEE Fellow and Distinguished Professor, The Twenty-First Century Research Leadership Chair in Engineering, University of Arkansas, USA

Topic: Emerging Trends in Silicon Carbide Power Electronics

11:45am Speaker: Mr Frank Lambert
President-Elect, IEEE Power & Energy Society and Associate Director, NEETRAC National Electric Energy Testing, Research, & Applications Center, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Topic: DISRUPTING THE CURRENT FLOW OF THINGS: Developing innovative transmission power flow control solutions through collaboration

12:15pm Speaker: Professor Josep Guerrero
Professor in Microgrid, Aalborg University, Denmark and IEEE Fellow

Topic: Blue Microgrids – Green Microgrid technologies going to the Sea

12:45pm – 2:00pm Lunch
2:00pm – 4:00pm

Parallel Session 1: Smart Grid 1

Roselle 4610 – 4710 

Session Chair: TBA

Special Session: Microgrid

Peony 4411

 Session Chair: Prof Choo Fook Hoong, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

2:00pm – 2:15pm 1.1   Energy Management Strategy for Microgrid Including Hybrid Energy Storage

Presenter: Wenping QIN, Taiyuan University of Technology Taiyuan, China

SSM1 Unlocking the value of integrated energy systems with big data and artificial intelligence

Presenter: Mr Scott Cerreta, General Manager, Metron Labs

<Industry presentation. This paper is not available in IEEE Digital Xplore Library>

2:15pm – 2:30pm 1.2   Research on the Link for Fault Current Limiting and Voltage Compensation between Hybrid Micro Grid and Distribution Network

Presenter: Qi WANG, Taiyuan University of Technology, China

SSM2 To be advised

Presenter: Dr Amit Gupta, Chief of Rolls-Royce Electrical, Rolls-Royce Singapore

<Industry presentation. This paper is not available in IEEE Digital Xplore Library>

2:30pm – 2:45pm 1.3   A New Control Method for Harmonic Compensating and Resonance Damping in Hybrid Filter

Presenter: Lei WANG, Taiyuan University of Technology, China

SSM3 Stability of microgrids with low inertia and VSG

Presenter: Prof Nouredine Hadjsaid, Grenoble INP, the Institute of Engineering of Univ. Grenoble Alpes, France, and Director of G2Elab

<Industry presentation. This paper is not available in IEEE Digital Xplore Library>

2:45pm – 3:00pm 1.4 Robust Voltage Resonance Feedforward Control Strategy for LCL-type Grid-connected Inverters under Weak Grid Condition

Presenter: Qi WANG, Taiyuan University of Technology, China

SSM4 Sustainable Powering Off-grid Regions(SPORE) Project

Presenter: Mr Antoine Ballereau, Smart Grids Program Manager, ENGIE Lab Singapore

<Industry presentation. This paper is not available in IEEE Digital Xplore Library>

3:00pm – 3:15pm 1.5   Intrusive Plug Management System Using Chatbots in Office Environments

Presenter: KRISHNAMOORTHY Baskaran, Energy Research Institute @ NTU, Nanyang Technological University

SSM5 Microgrids for Affordable and Sustainable Electricity in Remote Areas

Presenter: EDF labs

<Industry presentation. This paper is not available in IEEE Digital Xplore Library>

3:15pm – 3:30pm 1.6   Model Predictive Control for Cascaded Flying Capacitor Cell Multilevel Converter

Presenter: Yeong Hyeok JANG Hanyang University, South Korea

SSM6 The Economics of Hybrid Systems and Microgrids in Different Applications

Presenter:  Dr Peter Lilienthal, CEO, Homer Energy

<Industry presentation. This paper is not available in IEEE Digital Xplore Library>

3:30pm – 3:45pm 1.7   Design of Repetitive Controller and Input Filter for Active Front-End Rectifier in Solid-State Transformer Under Finite Harmonics and Source Impedance

Presenter: Moonhyun LEE, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA

Coffee Break

3:45pm – 4:00pm 1.8 IEC 61850 – An Approach to Facilitate Interoperability in Distribution Automation

Presenter: Shiong Ghee William LOW, DNV GL Energy, Clean Technology Centre, Singapore

4:00pm – 6:00pm

Parallel Session 2: Smart Grid 2

 Roselle 4610 – 4710

Session Chair: TBA

REIDS CLOSED DOOR MEETING

Peony 4411

4:00pm – 4:15pm 2.1 Equilibrium Point Analysis for the MMC-HVDC System with Trust-region Algorithm

Presenter: Chaoyu DONG, Energy Research Institute @ NTU, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

 

 

 

REIDS CLOSED DOOR MEETING

 

4:15pm – 4:30pm 2.2 The Bidirectional AC/DC Power Converter with Capability of Suppressing the Harmonic Current in Hybrid Micro Grid

Presenter: Lei WANG. Taiyuan University of Technology, China

4:30pm – 4:45pm 2.3 A Verification of Improved Distributed Control in DC Microgrid based on Hardware-in-the-loop Simulation

Presenter: Dong-Hyun LIM, Hanyang University, South Korea

4:45pm – 5:00pm 2.4 Precise Regulation for Micro-Turbine in a Microgrid via Higher Order Sliding Modes and Domination Control Approach

Presenter: Yuge SUN, Shanghai University of Electric Power, China

5:00pm – 5:15pm 2.5 Series-Connected Adaptive Stabilizer for the Grid Connected Inverter at Weak Grid

Presenter: Huanyue LIAO, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

5:15pm – 5:30pm 2.6 Urban Electric Load Forecasting with Mobile Phone Location Data

Presenter: Stefan SELVARAJOO,  Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

5:30pm – 5:45pm 2.7 A Generic Benchmark for Power Market Analysis From Generation Mix To End-Users

Presenter: Rémy RIGO-MARIANI, Energy Research Institute @ NTU, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

5:45pm – 6:00pm 2.8 Analysis of the Vienna Rectifier under Nonunity Power Factor Operation

Presenter: Devinda MOLLIGODA, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

6:00pm – 8:00pm SIEW Networking Receptions (details at LINK)

 

Time Thursday, 1 November 2018
9:00am – 10:30am Plenary Session B

Roselle 4610 – 4710 

 Plenary Chair: TBA

9:00am – 9:30am Speaker: Prof Nouredine Hadjsaid
Grenoble INP, the Institute of Engineering of Univ. Grenoble Alpes, France, and Director of G2Elab

Topic:  Energy transition and Smartgrids

9:30am – 10:00am Speaker: Prof AbuBakr S Bahaj
Professor of Sustainable Energy, Head, Energy and Climate Change Division,
University of Southampton, UK

Topic: Modular and Sustainable Energy Systems for Electricity Access in Rural Communities

10:00am – 10:30am Speaker: Mr P.K. Pujari
Chairman, Central Electricity Regulatory Commission

Topic: Evolving Market dynamics in the context of RE penetration

10:30am – 11:00am Coffee Break
11:00am – 1:00pm

Parallel Session 3: Smart Grid 3

Roselle 4610-4710

Session Chair: TBA

Parallel Session 4: Renewable Energy 1

Peony 4411

 Session Chair: Dr Narasimalu Srikanth, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

11:00am – 11:15am 3.1 Analysis of Responsibilization within Primary Frequency Control

Presenter: Mazheruddin H. SYED, University of Strathclyde. UK

 

4.1 Study and Implementation of a Single-Phase Diode-Clamped Five-Level Inverter with Auto Equalization

Presenter: Shih-Hao KUO, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

11:15am – 11:30am 3.2 Synchronous Rectifier Design Considerations for Solid-State Transformer Light-Load Stability

Presenter: Oscar YU, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA

4.2 The Influence on Power System Loss from Large-Scale Wind Farm Integration

Presenter: Yan XU, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

11:30am – 11:45am 3.3 Power Management of Multi-paralled Bidirectional Interlinking Converters in Hybrid AC/DC Microgrids: A Dynamic Consensus Approach

Presenter: Pengfeng LIN, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

4.3 Intelligent Reconfiguration for Distributed Power Network with Multivariable Renewable Generation

Presenter: Ke GUO, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

11:45am – 12:00pm 3.4 Advanced Traction Power Supply System Based on Modular Multilevel Converters

Presenter: Pengcheng HAN, Southwest Jiaotong University, China

4.4 Combined Use of SFCL and SMES for Augmenting FRT Performance and Smoothing Output Power of PMSG Based Wind Turbine

Presenter: Lei CHEN, Wuhan University, China

12:00pm – 12:15pm 3.5 Demand Side Management Solutions Study in Singapore Market

Presenter: Xiaoyin BAI, Energy Research Institute @ NTU, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

4.5 Feasibility And Economic Analysis of Solar Energy Systems for Rural Area Applications

Presenter: Wenjie ZHANG, National University of Singapore

12:15pm – 12:30pm 3.6 A Novel Parameter Design and Optimization Method for Wireless Power Transfer System

Presenter: Zhumeng ZHU, Shanghai University of Electric Power, China

4.6 Impact Study for PV and ESS integration in Jurong Port Distribution Grid

Presenter: Jatin VERMA, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

12:30pm – 12:45pm 3.7 A Microgid Application of Polygeneration System Fed by Natural Gas: Effect of Fuel Price on Investment Outlook

 Presenter: Sean OOI, Energy Research Institute @ NTU, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

4.7 Multi-criteria Assessment Method on Energy Solution for Decision Support in Remote Coastal Locations

 Presenter: Kathleen MALLARD, Grenoble Institute of Technology, France

12:45pm – 1:00pm 3.8 Large-Scale Modeling and Optimization Strategy for Multi-Energy Management Systems

Presenter: Leonardy SETYAWAN, Energy Research Institute @ NTU, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

4.8 A Strategy to Evaluate MPPT Techniques

Presenter: Iqbal AZEEM, NED University of Engineering and Technology, Pakistan

1:00pm – 2:00pm Lunch
2:00pm – 3:30pm

Parallel Session 5: Emerging Technologies

Roselle 4610 – 4710 

 Session Chair: TBA

Parallel Session 6: Renewable Energy 2

Peony 4411

 Session Chair: TBA

2:00pm – 2:15pm 5.1 Brushless Synchronous Generator Turn-to-Turn Short Circuit Fault Detection Using Multilayer Neural Network

Presenter: Pyae Phyo Tun, Rolls-Royce @ NTU Corp Lab

6.1 Tidal Resource Modeling: Alderney Race

Presenter: Krishna Pal RAJPUT, Energy Research Institute @ NTU, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

2:15pm – 2:30pm 5.2 Design and Implementation of a Novel Retrofit LED Lamp

Presenter: Pin-Yi LIU, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

6.2 Study of Bend to Twist Coupling of Composite Laminates for Passive Load Alleviation of a Wind Turbine Blade

Presenter: Dhivya SUNDAR, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

2:30pm – 2:45pm 5.3 Design and Implementation of a DSP Controlled Bridgeless Power Factor Corrector

Presenter: Pin-Yi LIU, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

6.3 Geospatial Model to Estimate Wind Energy Resource Potential in Remote Locations

Presenter: Ranjith NARASIMHAMURTHY and Adithan KANNAN, National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli, India

2:45pm – 3:00pm 5.4 Characterization and Evaluation of 3.3 kV 5 A SiC MOSFET for Solid-State Transformer Applications

Presenter: Hao WEN, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA

6.4 Preliminary Design of Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion (OTEC) Axial Turbine for Laboratory Scale

Presenter: Irfan Syarif ARIEF, Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember Surabaya, Indonesia

3:00pm – 3:15pm 5.5 Design Considerations of the Gate Drive Circuit for GaN HEMT Devices

Presenter: Yuan-Chao NIU, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

6.5 Renewable Powered Desalination system for Remote Islands in Singapore

Presenter: Sekar MANOJ, Energy Research Institute @ NTU, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

3:15pm – 3:30pm 5.6 A New Voltage Balancer With DC–DC Converter Function

Presenter: Honnyong CHA, Kyungpook National University, South Korea

6.6 Review of Biofouling Paints on the Marine Vessel

Presenter: Santhanakrishnan Mahesh RAMANATHAN, Energy Research Institute @ NTU, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

3:30pm – 3:45pm 5.7 A High-efficiency DC/DC Converter with SiC Devices and LLC topology for Charging Electric Vehicles

Presenter: Zhenwei LI, Xi’an Jiaotong University, China

6.7 Tribological Behaviour of Biolubricant with Additive for Wind Turbine Gear Box

Presenter: Loganathan Pranava SAAI, Energy Research Institute @ NTU, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

3:45pm – 4:00pm 5.8 Technological review on enhancing the energy efficiency of MSW incineration plant

Presenter: Haoxin XU, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

6.8 Characterisation of a Whirling Arm Erosion Test Rig

Presenter: Cameron MACKIE, University of Strathclyde, UK

4:00pm – 6:00pm

Parallel Session 7: Energy Storage and Emerging Technologies

Roselle 4610 – 4710 

 Session Chair: TBA

Parallel Session 8: Transportation Electrification

Peony 4411

 Session Chair: TBA

4:00pm – 4:15pm 7.1 Analysis of Contact Resistance in Fault Parameter Identification Method and Its Suppression Methods

Presenter: Potao SUN, Chongqing University, China

8.1 Research on suppression strategy for track dislocation interference in Medium-Low Speed Maglev Train

Presenter: Mingda ZHAI, National University of Defense Technology, China

4:15pm – 4:30pm 7.2 The Simulation Model and Analysis of Transient Grounding Potential Rise in GIS Under VFTO

Presenter: Potao SUN, Chongqing University, China

8.2 Sequence Pulse Modulation Strategy for Voltage Balance Based on Single-Phase Three-Level  Neutral Point Clamped Cascaded Rectifier

Presenter: Haolun YU, Southwest Jiaotong University, China

4:30pm – 4:45pm 7.3 Robust frequency regulation with hybrid energy storage systems in islanded microgrids

Presenter: Chengquan JU, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

8.3 A Dual-Active-Bridge Converter for Novel Trolleybus Powertrain System

Presenter: Xuejun ZHU, Suzhou eKontrol Drive Technology Co., Ltd., China

4:45pm – 5:00pm 7.4 Distributed Secondary Control of Energy Storage  Systems in Islanded AC Microgrids

Presenter: Yu WANG, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

8.4 Analysis of Local Forces Acting on Stator Teeth and Magnetic Wedges in Large Synchronous Machines

Presenter: Kin Hey CHU, Rolls-Royce@NTU Corporate Lab, Electrical Power Systems Integration Lab (EPSIL@N), Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

5:00pm – 5:15pm 7.5 A Study on High Frequency Transformer Design in Medium-voltage Solid-state Transformers

Presenter: Chih-Shen YEH, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA

8.5 Sequential Phase-Shifted Model Predictive Control for a Single-Phase Five-Level H-bridge Flying Capacitor Converter

Presenter: Pablo ACUNA, RMIT University, Australia

5:15pm – 5:30pm 7.6 Corrosion Rate Forecast of Grounding grid based on QGA-LSSVM-EF Method

Presenter: Xiang GAO, Hunan University, China

8.6 Switching Devices Comparison and RC Snubber for Ringing Suppression in one Single Leg T-type Converter

Presenter: Fan FEI, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

5:30pm – 5:45pm 7.7 A Comparative Analysis between Z-Source and Quasi-Z-Source Inverters for Boost Operation

 Presenter: Wesley POH, Newcastle University, Singapore

8.7 Reliability Assessment of Power Converters with Partial Redundancy and Variable Power Distribution

Presenter: Huanyue LIAO, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

5:45pm – 6:00pm 7.8 A Generic Gate Driver for SiC MOSFETs with adjustable Positive and Negative Rail Voltage

Presenter: Howe Li YEO, Energy Research Institute @ NTU, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

8.8 Integration of Energy Storage System with Renewable Energy Source

Presenter: Brindha CHELLAIAH, Energy Research Institute @ NTU, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

6:00pm – 6:15pm ACEPT 2018 Closing Ceremony

Presentation of Best Paper Awards

Roselle 4610 – 4710

6:15pm – 8:00pm SIEW Networking Receptions (details at LINK)