Programme

Programme updated as at 25 October 2017 and is subject to changes.

ACEPT 2017 will be held at Level 4,  Simpor Junior Rooms 4911, 4912, 4913, Sands Expo & Convention Centre, Marina Bay Sands, unless otherwise advised.

ACEPT Overview Programme (click HERE to download PDF copy) 

ACEPT 2017 Programme - Overview - draft updated 091017 (for website only) v3_Page_1

ACEPT 2017 Programme - Overview - draft updated 091017 (for website only) v3_Page_2

Detailed Programme as of 25 October 2017 

(Click LINK to download a PDF copy)

Day 1 Programme (Tuesday, 24 October 2017)               Quick Links to Day 2 | Day 3 Programme

Time Programme. Day 1 (Tuesday 24 October 2017)
9:00am – 9:45am ACES 2017 Opening Ceremony
Level 4, Simpor Junior Ballroom
9:45am – 10:30am Coffee/ Tea Break
10:30am ACEPT 2017 programme commences
10:30am – 1.00pm Tutorial Speaker: Prof Jinjun LIU,
University Distinguished Professor of Power Electronics and Director, Power Electronics and Renewable Energy Center, School of Electrical Engineering, Xi’an Jiaotong University, China
Topic: Small-signal stability of power systems with multiple electronic power converters (
LINK to Abstract and Speaker Biography)
Level 4, Simpor 4913
Session Chair: Dr VB SRIRAM, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
1:00pm – 2:00pm Lunch & ACES Exhibition
Roselle-Simpor Ballroom, Room 4700
2:00pm – 3:30pm Session 1: Renewable Energy. Smart Grid Integration (RESGI)
Level 4, Simpor 4913
Session Chair: Prof Fook Hoong CHOO, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
2:00pm – 2:15pm 1.1 Allowable Capacity Calculation of Distributed Generation in Different Distribution Network
Author List: Yu Su, Niancheng Zhou, Qianggang Wang and Tao Wang
Organization: State Key Laboratory of Power Transmission Equipment & System Security and New Technology (Chongqing University), Chongqing, China and Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Presenter: Yu SU
2:15pm – 2:30pm 1.2 Probabilistic Analysis of Maximum Allowable PV Connections across Bidirectional Feeders within a Distribution Network
Author List: Hassan Al-Saadi, Rastko Zivanovic and Said F. Al-Sarawi
Organization: School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, University of Adelaide, Adelaide, Australia
Presenter: Hassan AL-SAADI
2:30pm – 2:45pm 1.3 Artificial Bee Colony Based Optimal Allocation of Micro-turbines for Voltage Stability Improvement of Distribution Systems
Author List: Abhishek Gupta, Saurabh Ratra and Rajive Tiwari
Organization: Department of Electrical Engineering, Malaviya National Institute of Technology, Jaipur, India
Presenter: Rajive TIWARI
2:45pm – 3:00pm 1.4 Voltage Enhancement by Basic Active Power Curtailment of Low-Voltage Grid-Connected PV Systems in View of Complex Power Flow Theories and Real World Testing and Measurement Results
Author List: Keping You and Thomas Reindl
Organization: Solar Energy Research Institute of Singapore, National University of Singapore
Presenter: Keping YOU
3:00pm – 3:15pm 1.5 Comparison of Energy Production Cost for MVAC and MVDC Offshore Wind Farm Distribution System
Author List: Sanket C. Raval, Ravi Botta and Hemant N. Raval
Organization:  Department of Electrical Engineering, GMB Polytechnic Rajula, Gujarat, India; Department of Electrical Engineering, Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University, Gujarat, India and Department of Electrical Engineering, L D College of Engineering, Gujarat, India
Presenter: Sanket C. RAVAL
3:15pm – 3:30pm 1.6 A Study on Ocean Wave Power and Utilization For Indian Coastal Region
Author List: Ajay kumar Maurya, S. P. Singh
Organization: Department of Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India
Presenter: Ajay kumar MAURYA
3:30pm – 4:00pm Coffee/Tea Break
4:00pm – 5:30pm Session 2: Materials and Components (REMC)
Level 4, Simpor 4913
Session Chair: Prof Alessandro ROMAGNOLI, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
4:00pm – 4:15pm 2.1  On the self starting of Darrieus turbine :An Experimental investigation with secondary rotor
Author List: Palanisamy Mohan Kumar, Kulkarni Rohan Ajit, Mohan Ram Surya ,Narasimalu Srikanth and Teik-Cheng Lim
Organization: Energy Research Institute @Nanyang Technological University, Singapore and School of Science and Technology, Singapore University of Social Sciences, Singapore
Presenter:  Palanisamy MOHAN KUMAR
4:15pm – 4:30pm 2.2 Pitch angle control for Horizontal axis wind turbine: A comparative study
Author List: Srikanth Narasimalu and Brindha Chellaiah
Organization: Energy Research Institute @Nanyang Technological University, Singapore and School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Presenter: Brindha CHELLIAH
4:30pm – 4:45pm 2.3 Additive Manufacturing Process towards Wind Turbine Components
Author List: Kannappan Lakshmanan, Narasimalu Srikanth and Loganathan Pranava Saai 
Organization: Energy Research Institute @Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Presenter: Kannappan LAKSHMANAN
4:45pm – 5:00pm 2.4 Supersonic particle deposition coatings for improved Tribological performance of offshore wind turbines
Author List: Loganathan Pranava Saai,  Narasimalu Srikanth, Kannappan Lakshmanan and Sekar Manoj
Organization: Energy Research Institute @Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Presenter: LOGANATHAN Pranava Saai
5:00pm – 5:15pm 2.5 Opportunities for Natural Fiber Reinforced Composites towards Tropical Wind Turbine Material Needs
Author List:  Dhivya Sundar, Srikanth Narasimalu, Yang Yaowen and Sandeep Sharma
Organization: Energy Research Institute @Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; School of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore and Department of Textile Technology, Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Tamil Nadu, India
Presenter: Dhivya SUNDAR
5:15pm – 5:30pm 2.6 Influence of Boundary Condition Assumption on Thermoelectric Generator Geometry Design
Author List: Dongxu Ji, Josep Pou, Reeni Joseph Roshan and Alessandro Romagnoli
Organization: School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore  and School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Presenter: Dongxu JI
5:30pm – 6:00pm End of Day 1 Programme
Collection of Certificate of Participation (Simpor Room 4913)
From 6:00pm SIEW Networking Reception (Level 4, Marina Bay Sands)

 

Day 2 Programme (Wednesday, 25 October 2017)               Quick Links to Day 1 | Day 3 Programme

Time Programme. Day 2 (Wednesday, 25 October 2017)
8:50am – 9:00am Announcements
Level 4, Simpor 4911-4912  
9:00am – 10:30am Plenary Session A
Level 4, Simpor 4911-4912  
Session Chair: Prof Jason LAI, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech), USA
9:00am – 9:30am Speaker: Professor Deepakraj  DIVAN
Professor, John E Pippin Chair, GRA Eminent Scholar and Director of the Center for Distributed Energy at the Georgia Institute of Technology in Atlanta, GA
Topic: Autonomous Grid Edge Control – An Enabler for the Future Grid
9:30am – 9:55am Speaker: Mr Shri Gireesh B. PRADHAN
Chairperson, Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC), India
Topic: Grid Integration of Renewable Energy in India
9:55am – 10:20am Speaker: Mr Bernard BLEZ
Director, ENGIE Lab CRIGEN (Center for Research and Innovation on Gas and New Energies, Paris)
Topic: Microgrids in Southeast Asia, stakes and solutions within ENGIE
10:20am – 10:45am Speaker: Mr Paul GARDNER
Global Segment Leader, Energy Storage, DNV GL – Energy
Topic: DNV GL’s Energy Transition Outlook 2017: impacts of rapid electrification and high renewables growth in Asia
10:45am – 11:00am Coffee/Tea Break
11:00am – 12:30pm Parallel Session 3: Microgrid
Level 4, Simpor 4913 
Session Chairs: Roch DROZDOWSKI-STREHL, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore and Dr Per Christer LUND, Norwegian Embassy Singapore
Parallel Session 4: Energy Storage
Level 4, Simpor 4911 – 4912
Session Chairs: NYUNT Wai and Prof Hoay Beng GOOI, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
11:00am – 11:15am 3.1 Software development approach for accelerated microgrid controller development
Author List: Yanling Li, Aditya Venkataraman, Shreya Dutta, Luis M. Costa, Tianxiang Jiang, Nils Siebert, Robert Plana, Philippe Tordjman, Chek Fok Foo and Fook Hoong Choo
Organization: Energy Research Institute @Nanyang Technological University, Singapore and GE ALSTOM, France
Presenter: Yanling LI
Abstract: Click HERE

<Industry Presentation. Not available in Proceeding/ IEEE Xplore>

4.1 Strain and Defects Engineering of Phosphorene
Author List: Andrey A. Kistanov, Yongqing Cai, Kun Zhou, Sergey V. Dmitriev, Narasimalu Srikanth, Danial Saadatmand and Yong-Wei Zhang
Organization: School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Energy Research Institute @Nanyang Technological University, Singapore;  Institute of High Performance Computing, The Agency for Science, Technology and Research, Singapore; Institute for Metals Superplasticity Problems, Russian Academy of Sciences, Ufa, Russia; National Research Tomsk State University, Russia and Department of Physics, University of Sistan and Baluchestan, Zahedan, Iran
Presenter: Andrey A. KISTANOV
11:15am – 11:30am 3.2  The SPORE Project
(Sustainable Powering of Off Grid REgion)
Organization: ENGIE, France
Presenter: Antoine BALLEREAU
Abstract: Click HERE

<Industry Presentation. Not available in Proceeding/ IEEE Xplore>

4.2 Modified Strong Tracking Cubature Kalman Filter for LiFePO4 Storage System
Author List: Pengfeng Lin, Peng Wang, Jianfang Xiao, Chi Jin, Junbo Jia, Wei Da Toh and Xiangyu Zhang
Organization: Interdisciplinary Graduate School, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Energy Research Institute @Nanyang Technological University, Singapore and Clean Energy Research Center, Temasek Polytechnic, Singapore
Presenter: Pengfeng LIN
11:30am – 11:45am 3.3 LVRT Capability Enhancement for Grid Connected Distributed Synchronous Generators Using Switch-in Braking Resistors
Author List: Shi Cong Yang, Abhisek Ukil, Souvik Dasgupta, Amit K. Gupta and VSK Murthy Balijepalli
Organization: School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore and Rolls-Royce Singapore
Presenter: Shi Cong YANG
4.3 Thermal Management System Design for Batteries Packs of Electric Vehicles: A Survey
Author List: Xiongbin Peng,  Akhil Garg, Jian Zhang and Li Shui
Organization: Department of Mechatronics Engineering, Shantou University, Guangdong, China
Presenter: Xiongbin PENG
11:45am – 12:00pm 3.4 Virtual Synchronous Generators for microgrid stabilization : Modeling, implementation and experimental validation on a microgrid laboratory
Author List: Mustapha Amine Rahmani, Yann Herriot, Sylvain Lechat Sanjuan and Lionel Dorbais
Organization: Advanced Electronics and Power Electronics department , Schneider Electric, France
Presenter:  Tushar MENON
4.4 Switching-Based Charger with Time Division Charging Control Scheme for Parallel Charging
Author List: Pang-Jung Liu, Yu-Chi Hsu, Chia-Hung Yen and Chun-Cheng Hung
Organization: Department of Electrical Engineering, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan
Presenter: Yu-Chi HSU
12:00pm – 12:15pm 3.5 Implementation of DC/DC Converter with High Frequency Transformer (DHFT) in Hybrid AC/DC Microgrid
Author List: Jianfang Xiao, Xuan Bac Nguyen, Peng Wang, Jingjing Huang and Qing Zhou
Organization: Energy Research Institute @Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; School of Electrical Engineering, Xi’an University of Technology, Xi’an, China and Beijing Institute of Radio Measurement, Beijing, China
Presenter: Jianfang XIAO
4.5 A Variable Duty Cycle Pulse Train Charger for Improving Lead-Acid Battery Performance
Author List: Xerxex Dan G. Gumera,  Aileen B. Caberos and Shu-Chuan Huang
Organization:  ASML Taiwan, Hwa-Ya Technology Park, Taoyuan County, Taiwan; Department of Electrical Engineering, National Taipei University, Taiwan; Department of Electrical Engineering, Tatung University, Taiwan and Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, MSU-Iligan Institute of Technology, Iligan City, Philippines
Presenter: Xerxex Dan G. GUMERA
12:15pm – 12:30pm 3.6 A DC Microgrid Integrated Dynamic Voltage Restorer with Model Predictive Control
Author List: Benfei Wang, Jian Ye, Ujjal Manandhar, Abhisek Ukil and Hoay Beng Gooi
Organization: School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore and School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Auckland University, New Zealand
Presenter: Benfei WANG
4.6 Optimal Depth-of-Discharge Range and Capacity Settings for Battery Energy Storage in Microgrid Operation
Author List: Leonardy Setyawan, Jianfang Xiao and Peng Wang
Organization:  Energy Research Institute @Nanyang Technological University, Singapore and School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Presenter: Leonardy SETYAWAN 
12:30pm – 12:45pm 3.7 Scalability, a key microgrid challenge
Organization: The Manila Electric Company (Meralco), Philippines
Presenter: Reimark R. de GUZMAN
Abstract: Click HERE

<Industry Presentation. Not available in Proceeding/ IEEE Xplore>

4.7 System Frequency Regulation in Singapore Using Distributed Energy Storage Systems
Author List: Yu Wang, Hongchang Li, Yan Xu and Yi Tang
Organization: School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Presenter: Yu WANG 
12:45pm – 1:00pm 4.8 Enhancement of Load Frequency Control by Using a Hybrid Energy Storage System
Author List: Xiangyu Zhou, Chaoyu Dong, Jingyang Fang and Yi Tang
Organization: School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore and  School of Electrical and Information Engineering, Tianjin University, China
Presenter: Xiangyu ZHOU 
1:00pm – 2:00pm Lunch & ACES Exhibition
Roselle-Simpor Ballroom, Room 4700
2:00pm – 3:30pm Parallel Session 5: Microgrid and Smart Grid (MGSG)
Level 4, Simpor 4911
Session Chair: Prof Katherine Kim
Ulsan National Institute of Science and
Technology, Korea
Parallel Session 6: Renewable Energy, Power Electronics (REPE)
Level 4, Simpor 4912
Session Chair: Dr Choe Jung-Muk Michael,
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech), USA
Parallel Session 7: Renewables, Policy & Financing (RPF)
Level 4, Simpor 4913
Session Chair: Prof AbuBarkr S BAHAJ, Southampton University, UK
2:00pm – 2:15pm 5.1 Game Theory Based Distributed Energy Trading for Microgrids Parks
Author List: Tianyang Zhao, Fook Hoong Choo, Longqi Zhang, Yang Gu and Peng Wang
Organization: Energy Research Institute @Nanyang Technological University, Singapore and School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Presenter: Tianyang ZHAO
6.1 A Stand-Alone Hybrid PV/Fuel Cell Power System using Single-Inductor Dual-Input Single-Output Boost Converter with Model Predictive Control
Author List: Benfei Wang, Liang Xian, Ujjal Manandhar, Jian Ye, Abhisek Ukil and Hoay Beng Gooi
Organization: School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore and School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Auckland University, New Zealand
Presenter: Benfei WANG
7.1 Energy Management with IoT monitoring and 7kWp PV system at Suksasongkroh Chiang Mai School
Author List: Montri Ngaodet, Worrajak Muangjai and Phiched Thanin
Organization: Department of Electrical Engineering,
Faculty of Engineering, Rajamangala University of Technology Lanna, Thailand;  College of Integrated Science and Technology,
Rajamangala University of Technology Lanna, Thailand and Department of Electrical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, North-Chiang Mai University, Thailand
Presenter: Montri NGAODET
2:15pm – 2:30pm 5.2 Advanced Control Techniques for Micro-grids Power Quality Improvement
Author List: Sibtain ul Hassan, Zain ul Abideen and Tahir Izhar
Organization: Department of Electrical Engineering
University of Engineering & Technology Lahore, Pakistan
Presenter: Tahir IZHAR
6.2 A Comparative Study of Control Topologies for Single-Phase UPS Inverter System
Author List: Santosh Kumar Singh and Sumit Ghatak Choudhuri
Organization: Department of Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India
Presenter: Sumit  GHATAK CHOUDHURI
7.2 Solution Study of Energy Storage for Renewable in Power Market
Author List: Qian Zhao, Ashwin M. Kambadkone and Gordon Rong
Organization: Experiment Power Grid Centre, Agency for Science, Technology and Research, Singapore;  Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, National University of Singapore and Lloyds Register Global Technology Centre
Presenter: Gordon RONG
2:30pm – 2:45pm 5.3 Impact of DTR System On The Transmission Line Reliability Model
Author List: Jiashen Teh
Organization: School of Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Universiti Sains Malaysia (USM), Penang, Malaysia
Presenter: Jiashen TEH
6.3 A Novel Converter Topology Based STATCOM For Reactive Power Compensation
Author List: Smrithi K,  Sharun Vittappan and Jayanand B
Organization: Department of Electrical Engineering, Government Engineering College, Thrissur, India
Presenter: Smrithi K
7.3 Economic opportunities and challenges of a green hydrogen economy in Singapore
Organization: ENGIE, France
Presenter: Isabelle MORETTI
Abstract: Click HERE

<Industry Presentation. Not available in Proceeding/ IEEE Xplore>

2:45pm – 3:00pm 5.4 Enumerated-MPC-based Dynamic Voltage Restorer using LC Filter with Damping Resistor
Author List: Jian Ye, Benfei Wang, Ujjal Manandhar, Abhisek Ukil and Hoay Beng Gooi
Organization: School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore and School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Auckland University, New Zealand
Presenter: Benfei WANG
6.4 Design and Implementation of a Bidirectional DC-DC Forward/Flyback Converter with Leakage Energy Recycled
Author List: Yi-Ju Lu, Tsorng-Juu Liang, Ci-Hong Lin, Kai-Hui Chen
Organization: Green Energy Electronics Research Center (GREERC) / Advanced Optoelectronic Technology Center (AOTC), Department of Electrical Engineering, National Cheng Kung University, Tainan, Taiwan
Presenter: Ci-Hong LIN
7.4 Coordinated Bidding Strategy in Synchronized Electricity and Natural Gas Markets
Author List: Zhenya Ji and Xueliang Huang
Organization: School of Electrical Engineering, Southeast University, Nanjing City, China
Presenter: Zhenya JI
3:00pm – 3:15pm 5.5 AC Sparse Modeling for False Data Injection Attack on Smart Grids
Author List: Jia-qi Ruan, Huai-zhi Wang, Yi-tao Liu, Saddam Aziz, Jian-chun Peng, Gui-bin Wang
Organization: Department of Mechatronics and Control Engineering, Shenzhen University,
Shenzhen, China
Presenter: Gui-bin WANG
6.5 Simulation and Modeling Of SEPIC Converter With High Static Gain For Renewable Application
Author List: Dr. P. Usha Rani and S. Saravanan
Organization: Department of Electrical And Electronics Engineering,  RMD Engineering College, India and Department Of Electrical And Electronics Engineering, Magna College of Engineering, India
Presenter: Usha RANI P
7.5 Global Trends of Energy Efficiency Programs: 2010 to 2025
Author List: Syeda Fouzia Hafeez and Santosh d Dalvi
Organization: Mechanical Department, ARMIET Engineering College, Maharashtra , India and Mechanical department, Lokmanya Tilak College of Engineering, Maharashtra, India
Presenter: Syeda Fouzia HAFEEZ
3:15pm – 3:30pm 5.6 Energy Efficiency Improvement with k-means Approach to Thermal Comfort for ACMV Systems of Smart Buildings
Author List: Deqing Zhai, Tanaya Chaudhuri and Yeng Chai Soh
Organization: School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Energy Research Institute @ Nanyang Technological University, Singapore and Interdisciplinary Graduate School, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Presenter:  Deqing ZHAI
6.6 Reduction of Common Mode Voltage of 2-level Voltage Source Inverter-fed Machine
Author List: Zaixing Wang, Fei Fan, Jin Seng Lam, Kye Yak See, Xiong Liu, Michael Adam Zagrodnik and Amit Kumar Gupta
Organization: Rolls-Royce @NTU Corporate Lab, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore and Rolls-Royce Singapore
Presenter: Fei FAN
7.6 A Generic Method to Model Carbon Emission of Combined Cycle for Environmental Power Dispatch
Author List: Rémy Rigo-Mariani, Keck Voon Ling, Jan Maciejowski
Organization: Cambridge Centre for Advanced Research and Education in Singapore Ltd, School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering Nanyang Technological University, Singapore and  Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge, UK
Presenter: Rémy RIGO-MARIANI
 
3:30pm – 4:00pm Coffee/Tea Break
4:00pm – 5:30pm Special Session 1: Hybrid and Electric Aircraft Technologies
Level 4, Simpor 4911 (click LINK to view speakers profile, abstracts)
Session Chair: Dr Amit GUPTA, Rolls-Royce Singapore
 
Parallel Session 8: Renewable Energy Control (REC)
Level 4, Simpor 4912
Session Chair: Prof Georgios KONSTANTINOU, UNSW, Australia
REIDS Steering Committee Meeting (Closed Door) Level 4, Simpor 4913
4:00pm – 4:15pm Speaker 1: Prof  Peter MALKIN, Newcastle University, UK

Topic: From More-Electric To Hybrid Electric Aircraft

4:00pm – 4:20pm

8.1 Maximum Power Point Tracking for Tidal Turbine Generator
Author List: Mingxing Wen and N Srikanth
Organization: School of Electrical & Electronic Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore and Energy Research Institute @ Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Presenter: Mingxing WEN
4:15pm – 4:30pm Speaker 2: Prof Kaushik RAJASHEKARA, University of Houston, USA

Topic: Power Generation and Distribution Architectures for More Electric and Hybrid Electric Aircraft Systems

4:20pm – 4:40pm

8.2 Performance Analysis of Buck Boost Converter Fed Standalone Solar Air Cooling System
Author List: D. Shobha Rani, R. Gangadhar Reddy and Muralidhar M
Organization: Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Institute of Aeronautical Engineering, Hyderabad, India and Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, S V University College of Engineering, Tirupati, India
Presenter: D. Shobha RANI
4:30pm – 4:45pm Speaker 3: Dr Min ZHANG, University of Bath, UK

Topic: Superconducting propulsion system for electric aircraft

4:40pm – 5:00pm

8.3 Modelling a Droop Controlled Multi PV Inverter System to Study Effects of System Parameters on Oscillatory Modes
Author List: Ayesha Firdaus, Sukumar Mishra and Chandrashekhar Narayan Bhende
Organization: Department of Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, Hauz Khas, New Delhi, India and School of Electrical Sciences, Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar, Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India
Presenter: Ayesha FIRDAUS
4:45pm – 5:00pm Speaker 4: Prof Martin HENZ, National University of Singapore

Topic: Electric personal air vehicles

5:00pm – 5:20pm

8.4 Time series analysis and pattern recognition of strategies of balance responsible parties for short-term electricity flexibility toward renewable energy integration
Author List: Andreas Essl, Philip Rodemeyer, Stefan Voegel, Michael Wueger and Reinhard Haas
Organization: Austrian Association for Energy Economics (AAEE/IAEE), TU Vienna, Austria;  Energy-Control Austria, Austria and Energy Economics Group (EEG), TU Vienna, Austria
Presenter: Andreas ESSL
5:00pm – 5:15pm Speaker 5: Dr Amit GUPTA, Rolls-Royce Singapore

Topic: How More Electric Technology is Shaping Aero Engine Design

5:20pm – 5:40pm

8.5 Subsea Cable Health Monitoring System
Author List: Narasimalu Srikanth and S. Srikiran Rao
Organization: Energy Research Institute @Nanyang Technological University, Singapore and School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Presenter: S. Srikiran RAO
5:15pm – 5:30pm
5:30pm End of Day 2 Programme
Collection of Certificate of Participation (Simpor Room 4911)
6:00pm SIEW Networking Reception (Level 4, Marina Bay Sands)



Day 3 Programme (Thursday, 26 October 2017)                   
Quick Links to Day 1 | Day 2 Programme

Time Programme. Day 3 (Thursday, 26 October 2017)
8:50am – 9:00am Announcements
Level 4, Simpor 4911-4912
9:00am – 10:30am Plenary Session B
Level 4, Simpor 4911-4912
Session Chair: Prof Lalit GOEL, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
9:00am – 9:30am Speaker: Professor Kaushik Rajashekara
Distinguished Professor of Engineering, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of Houston, USA, IEEE Fellow and Member, IEEE Transportation Electrification Community
Topic: Flying Cars – Requirements and Propulsion Strategies
9:30am – 10:00am Speaker: Dr Jay Giri
Former Director, Power Systems Technology and Strategic Initiatives,  GE Grid Software Solutions and Affiliate Associate Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Washington, USA, IEEE  Fellow, and Member,  IEEE Power & Energy Society
Topic: Evolution of EMS Control Centers – PMU Synchrophasor Solutions
10:00am – 10:25am Speaker: Professor AbuBakr S Bahaj
Professor of Sustainable Energy, Head, Energy and Climate Change Division, Southampton University, UK
Topic: Sustainable Energy across Scales
10:25am – 10:50am Speaker:  Mr William Gaillard
Sales Director, South Asia, Siemens Gamesa
Topic: Wind Turbine technology trends and its impact on Cost of Energy
10:50am – 11:00am Coffee/Tea Break
11:00am – 12:30pm Parallel Session 9: Smart Grid
Level 4, Simpor 4913
Session Chair: Prof Xueshen CUI,
North China Electric Power University, China
Parallel Session 10:  Power Electronics (PE1)
Level 4, Simpor 4911 – 4912
Session Chair: Dr YOU Keping, Solar Energy Research Institute of Singapore, National University of Singapore
11:00am – 11:15am 9.1 Cyber Security in the Energy World
Author List: Ang, Chee Kiong Gary and Utomo Nugroho Prananto
Organization: DNV GL Energy Advisory,
Clean Technology Centre, Singapore
Presenter: ANG, Chee Kiong Gary
10.1  Second-order Sliding-mode Control of Synchronous Buck Converter Based on Sub-optimal Algorithm
Author List: Liu Songbin, Feng Zhiyuan, Gu Yang, Koh Leong Hai and Wang Peng
Organization: Energy Research Institute @ Nanyang Technological University, Singapore and Northeast Petroleum University, Heilongjiang Province, China
Presenter:  Songbin LIU
11:15am – 11:30am 9.2 An ANN based Damping Controller for VSC-HVDC System
Author List: Kai Liao, Yan Xu, Koh Leong Hai and Yichen Qiao
Organization: School of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore and School of Electrical and Information Engineering, The University of Sydney, Australia
Presenter: Yan XU
10.2  On-line Auto-tuning Technique of Switching Frequency for Resonant  Converter Considering Resonant Components Tolerance and Variation
Author List: Yen-Shin Lai and Min-Hsiang Yu
Organization: Center for Power Electronics Technology, Taipei Tech, Taiwan
Presenter: Yen-Shin LAI
11:30am – 11:45am 9.3 Recognition model of air conditioning electricity consumption behaviors for demand response based on k-means clustering
Author List: Liming Liu,  Bo Wang, Zheng Wang, Fei Wang and Kangping Li
Organization: State Key Laboratory of Alternate Electrical Power System with Renewable Energy Sources (North China Electric Power
University), Baoding, China; State Key Laboratory of Operation and Control of Renewable Energy & Storage Systems (China Electric Power Research Institute), Beijing, China and Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, USA
Presenter: Liming LIU
10.3  Maximizing Photovoltaic Array Energy Usage Within a House Using Model Predictive Control
Author List: Aziz Ahmad, Timothy N. Anderson, Tek Tjing Lie and Akshya K. Swain
Organization: Department of Electrical &
Electronics Engineering, Unitec Institute of Technology, Auckland, New Zealand; School of Engineering, Computer & Mathematical Sciences Auckland University of Technology, Auckland, New Zealand and Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, The University of Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand
Presenter: Aziz AHMAD
11:45am – 12:00pm 9.4 Interval Pricing Scheme of Demand Response to
Maximize Benefits of Utility and Participants under a
Vertically Integrated Electric Industry of Thailand
Author List: Siripha Junlakarn, Naebboon Hoonchareon and Kollawat Keskamol
Organization: Energy Research Institute, Chulalongkorn University Bangkok, Thailand and Department of Electrical Engineering Faculty of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok, Thailand
Presenter: Kollawat KESKAMOL
10.4 Characterization of SiC Power Devices for Dual active Bridge Converter
Author List: Yeo Howe Li and Venkata Ravi Kishore Kanamarlapudi
Organization: Energy Research Institute @Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Presenter: Howe Li YEO
12:00pm – 12:15pm 9.5 Wrapper feature selection based multiple logistic regression model for determinants analysis of residential electricity consumption
Author List: Yili Yu, Bo Wang, Zheng Wang, Fei Wang and Liming Liu
Organization: State Key Laboratory of Alternate Electrical Power System with Renewable Energy Sources (North China Electric Power
University), Baoding, China; State Key Laboratory of Operation and Control of Renewable Energy & Storage Systems (China Electric Power Research Institute), Beijing, China and Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, USA
Presenter: Liming LIU
10.5 Design of a State-space Controller Employing a Deadbeat State Observer for UPS Inverters
Author List: Seungryul Moon, Jung-Muk Choe and Jih-Sheng Lai
Organization: Future Energy Electronics Center, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, VA, USA
Presenter: Jung-Muk CHOE
12:15pm – 12:30pm 9.6 Design Guidance for Hybrid AC/DC Buildings with the Harmonics Consideration
Author List: Chaoyu Dong, Koh Leong Hai, Ong Hueh Chuah, Hongjie Jia, Lei Wang and Zhe Zhang
Organization: Energy Research Institute @Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; School of Electrical and Information Technology, Tianjin University, Tianjin, China and
Electrical Engineering & Information Technology, Tohoku Gakuin University, JapanPresenter: Chaoyu DONG
10.6 Design and Implementation of High Efficiency Low-profile Bidirectional DC-DC Converter
Author List:  Arief Noor Rahman, Wei- Chang Lin, Jian- Bo Chen, Jing- Yuan Lin, Yu-Chen Chang, Huang- Jen Chiu and Yao- Ching Hsieh
Organization: : Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taipei, Taiwan and Department of Electrical Engineering, National Sun Yat-Sen University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan
Presenter: Arief Noor RAHMAN
12:30pm – 2:00pm Lunch
2:00pm – 3:30pm Parallel Session 11: Power Electronics 2 (PE2)
Level 4, Simpor 4911
Session Chair: Prof Josep POU, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Parallel Session 12: Emerging Technologies (ET)  
Level 4, Simpor 4912
Session Chair: Dr Narasimalu SRIKANTH, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Parallel Session 13: Transportation Electrification 1 (TE1)
Level 4, Simpor 4913
Session Chair: Mr Niels DE BOER, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
2:00pm – 2:15pm 11.1 Flexible Prototype of Modular Multilevel Converters for Experimental Verification of DC Transmission and Multiterminal Systems
Author List: Georgios Konstantinou, Salvador Ceballos, Igor Gabiola, Josep Pou, Baburaj Karanayil and Vassilios G. Agelidis
Organization: School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia; Tecnalia Research and Innovation, Derio, Spain; School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
and Department of Electrical Engineering, Technical University of Denmark, Copenhagen, Denmark
Presenter: Georgios KONSTANTINOU
12.1 Energy recovery from LNG regasification for space cooling- technical and economic feasibility study for Singapore
Author List: Ramanathan Subramanian, Bige Tuncer and Matthias Berger
Organization: Singapore University of Technology, Singapore and Design and ETH Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland
Presenter: Ramanathan SUBRAMANIAN
13.1 Variance Index Based Method for Fault Detection and Classification in Power Transmission Line
Author List: Mohammed H. H. Musa, Zhengyou He, Ling Fu, Yujia Deng and Liao Kai
Organization: School of Electrical Engineering, Southwest Jiaotong University, Chengdu, China and School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Presenter: Kai LIAO
2:15pm – 2:30pm 11.2 Limitations of Overlap Control for Energy Balancing of the Alternate Arm Converter Under Imbalanced AC Grid Conditions
Author List: Jinke Li, Harith Wickramasinghe, Georgios Konstantinou, Josep Pou and Xinmin Jin
Organization: National Active Distribution Network Technology Research Center, Beijing Jiaotong University, Beijing, China; School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia and School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Presenter: Georgios KONSTANTINOU
12.2 Embedded thermal management solution for power electronics PCB using additive manufacturing
Author List: Vivek Muthu, Cadance Koh Jing Suan, Devinda A. Molligoda, Pradip Chatterjee, Chandana Jayampathi Gajanayake and Amit Kumar Gupta
Organization: School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Nanyang Technological University Singapore and Rolls-Royce Singapore
Presenter: Vivek MUTHU
13.2 Sensor placement analysis for torsional vibration suppression on marine electric propulsion
Author List: Aaron Alexander Ayu, Jishnu Kavil Kambrath, Yong-Jin Yoon, Youyi Wang, Yong Liu and Xiong Liu
Organization:  Rolls-Royce@NTU Corporate Lab, Singapore; School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore and
Rolls-Royce Singapore
Presenter: Yong LIU
2:30pm – 2:45pm 11.3 LC-StatCom with Symmetrical I-V Characteristic – Total Harmonic Distortion Study
Author List: Ghias Farivar, Josep Pou and Anshuman Tripathi
Organization: Energy Research Institute @Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Presenter: Ghias FARIVAR
12.3 An Incorporation of DC Microgrid and Inductive Power Transfer for EV Charging Applications
Author List: Nguyen Xuan Bac, Wang Peng, Choo Fook Hoong, Xiao Jianfang and Koh Leong Hai
Organization: Energy Research Institute @Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Presenter:  Xuan Bac NGUYEN
13.3 Design Consideration on Size of Hybrid Electric Marine Vessel’s Battery Energy Storage– Ferry Case Study
Author List: Rudy Tjandra, Huan Qiu, Yi Tang, Gary Wilson, Xiong Liu, and Pabbathi Venkatesh
Organization: Maritime Institute, Nanyang Technological University Singapore; School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Rolls-Royce Singapore and Rolls-Royce@NTU Corporate Lab, Singapore
Presenter: Rudy TJANDRA
2:45pm – 3:00pm 11.4 Output Double-Line Frequency Ripple Reduction Method for High Power Density Interleaved Boost Converters in Power Factor Correction Applications
Author List: Yu-Chen Liu, Katherine A. Kim, Kai-De Chen,  Yu-Chen Chang, Bing-Siang Huang, Chia-Wei Chou, Yao-Ching Hsieh, and Huang-Jen Chiu
Organization:  Department of Electrical Engineering,
National Ilan University,
Yilan, Taiwan; School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Ulsan National Institute of Science and
Technology, Ulsan,
South Korea and Department of Electronic Engineering,
National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taipei, Taiwan
Presenter: Yu Chen LIU
12.4 Utilization of Low Cost RF Harvester Circuit in Harnessing Electrical Energy from Multiband RF Signals
Author List: Gerhard P. Tan and Jesse James P. Bautista
Organization: Electronics Engineering Department, Technological Institute of the Philippines, Quezon City, Philippines and Access Technology Strategy & Planning
Globe Telecom Inc., Taguig City, Philippines
Presenter: Gerhard Plaga TAN and Jesse James BAUTISTA
13.4 Modeling and Analysis of Vehicular Power Line Communication System based on BFSK for Vehicle to Grid (V2G)
Author List: Lyu Ling, Ma Huanhuan and Zhang Liang
Organization: School of Electrical Engineering
Northeast Electric Power University, Jilin, China and Energy Research Institute @Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Presenter: LYU Ling
3:00pm – 3:15pm 11.5 Analysis and Design of Isolated Single-Switch Converter for Magnetron Filament Heating
Author List:  Yueh-Ru Yang
Organization: Ming Chi University of Technology, New Taipei City, Taiwan
Presenter: Yueh-Ru YANG
12.5 A Calculation of The Cost And Energy Savings Resulting From The Replacement of Conventional Lighting With LED Lighting For Karachi, Pakistan
Author List: Muhammad Farooq Siddiqui, Talha Javed Soleja, Areeb Waseem
Organization: Department of Electrical Engineering, NED University of Engineering and Technology Karachi, Pakistan and Al-Baraka Bank Private Limited
Presenter: Muhammad Farooq SIDDIQUI
13.5 A Study of Balancer-Less EDLC Stack in A New Power Electric Motor-Driven Capacitor Scooter System
Author List: Keiichi Kaneko, Hideki Omori, Toshimitsu Morizane, Noriyuki Kimura, Mutsuo Nakaoka and Saad Mekhilef
Organization: Department of Electrical and Electronic Systems Engineering
Osaka Institute of Technology, Osaka, Japan and Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Malaya, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Presenter: Keiichi KANEKO
 
3:15pm – 3:30pm 11.6 Comparison of IGBT Junction Temperature Measurement and Estimation Methods-A Review
Author List: Mohamed Halick Mohamed Sathik, Josep Pou,  Sundararajan Prasanth, Vivek Muthu , Rejeki Simanjorang and Amit Kumar Gupta
Organization: Rolls-Royce@NTU Corporate Lab, Singapore and Rolls-Royce Singapore
Presenter: Vivek MUTHU
12.6 Market Design Considerations for Emerging Technologies
Organization: Envigour Policy Consulting Inc., Canada
Presenter: Mr Bruce Cameron, Principal Consultant
Abstract: Click HERE

<Industry Presentation. Not available in Proceeding/ IEEE Xplore>

3:30pm – 4:00pm Coffee/Tea Break
4:00pm – 5:30pm Special Session 2 : Solid State Transformer
Level 4, Simpor 4911
Session Chair: Dr Anshuman TRIPATHI, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Parallel Session 14: Renewable Energy. Electrical Machines (REEM)
Level 4, Simpor 4912
Session Chair: Dr Marcus KOH Leong Hai, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore 
Parallel Session 15: Transportation Electrification 2 (TE2)
Level 4, Simpor 4913
Session Chair: Prof Yu-Chen LIU, National Ilan University, Taiwan
4:00pm – 4:15pm SST 01 A Modular Front-End Medium-Voltage Solid-State Transformer
Author List: Jih-Sheng Lai, Jung Muk Choe, Chih-Shen Yeh, Wei-Han Lai, and Lanhua Zhang
Organization: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA, Enertronics, USA and Texas Instruments, USA
Presenter: Jung Muk CHOE
14.1 Wind Power Generation Planning by Utilizing the Reactive Power Capabilities of Generators
Author List: Nand K. Meena, Anil Swarnkar, Nikhil Gupta and K. R. Niazi
Organization: Department of Electrical Engineering, Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur, India
Presenter: Anil SWARNKAR
15.1 Performance of Series Hybrid Excitation Synchronous Machine in Comparison with Wound Field Synchronous Machine
Author List: K. H. Chu, J. Pou, Ramakrishna S and A. K. Gupta
Organization: Rolls-Royce@NTU Corporate Lab, Singapore and Rolls-Royce Singapore
Presenter: Kin Hey CHU
4:15pm – 4:30pm SST 02 Control of Active Front-End Converter in Solid-State Transformer with Improved Dynamic Performance during Precharging
Author List: Hossein Dehghani Tafti, Cao Shuyu, Venkata Ravi Kishore Kanamarlapudi, Ghias Farivar, Howe Li Yeo, Vaisambhayana Brihadeeswara Sriram, Josep Pou and Anshuman Tripathi
Organization: Nanyang Technological University, Singapore 
Presenter: Hossein Dehghani TAFTI
14.2 Accurate Calculation of Winding Resistance and Influence of Interleaving to Mitigate AC Effect in a Medium-frequency High-power Transformer
Author List:  Annoy Kumar Das, Haonan Tian, Zhongbao Wei, Sriram Vaisambhayana, Shuyu Cao, Anshuman Tripathi and Philip Carne Kjær
Organization: Energy Research Institute @Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Vestas Wind System A/S,  Denmark and Department of Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology – Bombay, Mumbai, India
Presenter: Haonan TIAN
15.2 LCL+L filter for three-phase four-wire high power density converter
Author List: Yong Liu, Kye Yak See, Rejeki Simanjorang and Jih-Sheng Lai Organization:, School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Rolls-Royce Singapore and Future Energy Electronics Center, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg USA
Presenter: Yong LIU
4:30pm – 4:45pm SST 03 A Carrier-based PWM method with the double frequency voltage injection for three-level neutral-point clamped (NPC) converters
Author List: Kyoung-Pil Kang, Younghoon Cho, Ju-Won Baek, Myung-Hyo Ryu and Ju-Yong Kim
Organization: Konkuk University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Seoul, Korea; KERI, Industry Application Research Laboratory, Changwon, Korea and KEPRI, Power Distribution Laboratory, Daejeon, Korea
Presenter: Kyoung-Pil KANG
14.3 Dynamic Reactive Power in Compliance with Low Voltage Ride-Through Enhancement for DFIG-based Wind Turbine
Author List: E. Gatavi, A. Hellany, M. Nagrial and J. Rizk
Organization: School of Computing, Engineering and Mathematics, Western Sydney University, Australia
Presenter: Ehsan GATAVI
15.3 Design and Implementation of a High Efficiency Cost Effective EV Charger Using LLC Resonant Converter
Author List: Xerxex Dan Gumera,  Aileen Caberos and Shu-Chuan Huang
Organization: ASML Taiwan;  Department of Electrical Engineering, Tatung University, Taipei, Taiwan and EECE Department, MSU-IIT, Iligan City, Philippines
Presenter: Xerxex Dan GUMERA and Aileen CABEROS
4:45pm – 5:00pm SST 04 Modular DAB DC-DC Converter Low Voltage Side DC link Capacitor Two-Stage Charging-up Control for Solid State Transformer Application
Author List: Cao Shuyu, V. B. Sriram, Hossein Dehghani Tafti, K. V. Ravi Kishore, Yeo Howe Li, Anshuman Tripathi and Josep Pou
Organization: Energy Research Institute @Nanyang Technological University, Singapore and School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Presenter: Shuyu CAO
14.4 Improvement of Frequency Stability in Power Electronics-Based Power Systems
Author List: Jingyang Fang, Xiaoqiang Li, Yi Tang and Hongchang Li
Organization: School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore and Energy Research Institute @ Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Presenter: Jingyang FANG
15.4 A Novel Three Phase Infinite Level Inverter (TILI) Topology for Induction Motor Drive Application
Author List: Hareesh A, Manisankar B. and Jayanand B.
Organization: Government Engineering College, Thrissur,  A P J Abdul Kalam Technological University, Kerala, India
Presenter: B MANISANKAR
5:00pm – 5:15pm SST 05 Highly Isolated Power Supply Design for Gate Drivers of the Solid State Transformer
Author List: Jeongwoo Kim, Younghoon Cho, Ho-Sung Kim and Ju-Yong Kim
Organization: Department of Electrical Engineering, Konkuk University, Seoul, Korea; Power Conversion Research Center, KERI, Changwon, Korea and Power Distribution Laboratory, KEPRI, Daejeon, Korea
Presenter: Jeongwoo KIM
14.5 Behavior of Responding to Sudden Change of Stand-alone DC Load Supplied by A DFIG with Different Frequency in AC Side
Author List: Xueting Wang, Xueshen Cui, Gaukhar Tergemessova, Qihui Liu, Heng Zhang and Jason Lai
Organization: School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, North China Electric Power University, Beijing, China and Future Energy Electronics Center, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, USA
Presenter: Xueshen CUI
15.5 A Communication and Synchronization Multiplex Architecture of the Multi-controller System for the CHB Converter
Author List: Li Ting, Michael A. Zagrodnik, Qi Chen, Wang Peng and  Mukherjee Suvajit
Organization: Nanyang Technological University, Singapore and Rolls-Royce Singapore
Presenter: Suvajit MUKHERJEE
5:15pm – 5:45pm ACEPT 2017 Closing Ceremony
Presentation of Best Paper Awards
Level 4, Simpor 4911
5:45pm End of Day 3 Programme
Collection of Certificate of Participation (Simpor Room 4911)
6:00pm SIEW Networking Reception (Level 4, Marina Bay Sands)